Senior Competitions

< >

Bank of Valletta National Water Polo Competitions


Fixtures 2020

DATE TIME     WHITE v BLUE SCORE MATCH CARD
Tue 21/07/2020 18:15 Preliminary Rd Match Day 1 Sliema Frank Salt Real Estate v Otters Nivea 19-3 view
Tue 21/07/2020 19:30 Neptunes WPSC v Ta’ Xbiex ASC 26-3 view
Wed 22/07/2020 17:30 San Giljan TUM Invest v Valletta Izibet 17-11 view
Wed 22/07/2020 18:45 M'Xlokk Brown's v B'Buga Malta Freeport 9-13 view
Wed 22/07/2020 20:00  Sirens Mecca Marine v M'Skala Fish N Fish 7-3 view
                   
Fri 24/07/2020 18:15 Preliminary Rd Match Day 2 Valletta Izibet  v Otters Nivea 15-6 view
Fri 24/07/2020 19:30  Sirens Mecca Marine v Ta’ Xbiex ASC 12-6 view
Sat 25/07/2020 16:45  San Giljan TUM Invest v Exiles Ferretti Caterers 17-7 view
Sat 25/07/2020 18:00  Neptunes WPSC v B'Buga Malta Freeport 14-7 view
Sat 25/07/2020 19:15  M'Skala Fish N Fish v M'Xlokk Brown's 5-8 view
                   
Fri 31/07/2020 18:15 Preliminary Rd Match Day 3  Otters Nivea v Exiles Ferretti Caterers 5-17 view
Fri 31/07/2020 19:30  Sliema Frank Salt Real Estate v Valletta Izibet 14-6 view
Sat 01/08/2020 16:45 Ta’ Xbiex ASC v B'Buga Malta Freeport 5-12 view
Sat 01/08/2020 18:00  Neptunes WPSC v M'Skala Fish N Fish 19-3 view
Sat 01/08/2020 19:15  M'Xlokk Brown's v Sirens Mecca Marine 3-12 view
                   
Tue 04/08/2020 18:15 Preliminary Rd Match Day 4 M'Skala Fish N Fish  v Ta’ Xbiex ASC 4-6 view
Tue 04/08/2020

19:20

 Exiles Ferretti Caterers v Sliema Frank Salt Real Estate 5-9 view
Wed 05/08/2020 17:30  San Giljan TUM Invest v Otters Nivea 26-6 view
Wed 05/08/2020 18:35  B'Buga Malta Freeport v Sirens Mecca Marine 9-8 view
Wed 05/08/2020 19:40 Neptunes WPSC v M'Xlokk Brown's 16-5 view
                   
Fri 07/08/2020 18:15 Preliminary Rd Match Day 5 Ta’ Xbiex ASC  v M'Xlokk Brown's 5-8 view
Fri 07/08/2020 19:20  Sliema Frank Salt Real Estate v San Giljan TUM Invest 8-9 view
Sat 08/08/2020 16:45  Exiles Ferretti Caterers v Valletta Izibet 7-5 view
Sat 08/08/2020 17:50  M'Skala Fish N Fish v B'Buga Malta Freeport 5-4 view
Sat 08/08/2020 18:55  Neptunes WPSC v Sirens Mecca Marine 9-4 view
                 
Tue 11/08/2020 18:15 Cross Overs Match Day 6 Otters Nivea B 5TH v M'Xlokk Brown's A 4TH 6-10 view
Tue 11/08/2020 19:20

 Sirens Mecca Marine A 3RD

v Sliema Frank Salt B 2ND 3-5 view
Wed 12/08/2020 18:00 Ta’ Xbiex ASC A 5TH v Valletta Izibet B 4TH 6-13 view
Wed 12/08/2020 19:05 Neptunes WPSC A 1ST v Exiles Ferretti B 3RD 15-8 view
                   
Tue 25/08/2020 18:15 Cross Overs Match Day 7 B'Buga Malta Freeport A 2ND v Exiles Ferretti B 3RD 6-11 view
Tue 25/08/2020 19:20 Valletta Izibet B 4TH v M'Skala Fish N Fish A 6TH 13-7 view
Wed 26/08/2020 19:05 San Giljan TUM Invest B 1ST v Sirens Mecca Marine A 3RD 12-2 view
Wed 26/08/2020 20:10 Neptunes WPSC A 1ST v Sliema Frank Salt B 2ND 14-4 view
                   
Fri 28/08/2020 18:15 Cross Overs Match Day 8 Sliema Frank Salt B 2ND v B'Buga Malta Freeport A 2ND 16-4 view
Fri 28/08/2020 19:20 Sirens Mecca Marine A 3RD v Exiles Ferretti B 3RD 7-8 view
Sat 29/08/2020 18:10 Neptunes WPSC A 1ST v San Giljan TUM Invest B 1ST 10-13 view
Sat 29/08/2020 19:15 M'Skala Fish N Fish A 6TH v Otters Nivea B 5TH 14-6 view
                   
Mon 31/08/2020 18:15 Cross Overs MD 7 Valletta Izibet B 4TH v M'Xlokk Brown's A 4TH 14-3 view
Mon 31/08/2020 19:20 MD 6 San Giljan TUM Invest B 1ST v B'Buga Malta Freeport A 2ND 15-6 view
Mon 31/08/2020 20:25 MD 8 Otters Nivea B 5TH v Ta’ Xbiex ASC A 5TH 9-9 view
DATE TIME DIV ROUND MATCH DAY WHITE v BLUE SCORE MATCH CARD
Wed 02/09/2020 18:00 First Div Rd 1 MD 9  M'Skala Fish N Fish 4th v  Otters Nivea 5th 10-9 view
Wed 02/09/2020 19:05 First Div Rd 1 MD 9 M'Xlokk Brown's 2nd v Ta’ Xbiex ASC 3rd 11-8 view
Wed 02/09/2020 20:10 Premier Div Rd 1 MD 9 Neptunes WPSC 2nd v Sliema Frank Salt 3rd 14-8 view
                     
Thu 03/09/2020 18:15 Premier Div Rd 1 MD 9 B'Buga Malta Freeport 5th   Sirens Mecca Marine 6th 7-9 view
                     
Fri 04/09/2020 18:15 First Div Rd 1 MD10 Ta’ Xbiex ASC 3rd v Otters Nivea 5th 8-8 view
Fri 04/09/2020 19:20 First Div Rd 1 MD10 Valletta Izibet 1st v M'Skala Fish N Fish 4th 12-5 view
Sat 05/09/2020 17:05 Premier Div Rd 1 MD10 Exiles Ferretti 4th v Sirens Mecca Marine  6th 6-7 view
Sat 05/09/2020 18:10 Premier Div Rd 1 MD10 San Giljan TUM Invest 1st  v Sliema Frank Salt Real Estate 3rd 11-8 view
                     
Mon 07/09/2020 18:15 First Div Rd 1 MD11  Valletta Izibet 1st v Otters Nivea 5th 13-5 view
Mon 07/09/2020 19:20 First Div Rd 1 MD11 M'Xlokk Brown's 2nd v M'Skala Fish N Fish 4th 7-6 view
Tue 08/09/2020 19:05 Premier Div Rd 1 MD11 Exiles Ferretti 4th v B'Buga Malta Freeport 5th 12-11 view
Tue 08/09/2020 20:10 Premier Div Rd 1 MD11 San Giljan TUM Invest 1st  v Neptunes WPSC 2nd 10-6 view
Wed 09/09/2020 18:15 First Div Rd 1 MD12  M'Xlokk Brown's 2nd v Otters Nivea 5th 8-9 view
Wed 09/09/2020 19:20 First Div Rd 1 MD12  Valletta Izibet 1st v Ta’ Xbiex ASC 3rd 13-7 view

Thu 10/09/2020 18:15   PO1 - Premier Match 1 Sliema Frank Salt Real Estate 3rd v B'Buga Malta Freeport  6th 21-3 view
Thu 10/09/2020 19:20   PO2 - Premier Match 1 Exiles Ferretti 4th v Sirens Mecca Marine 5th 4-6 view
Fri 11/09/2020 18:15 First Div Rd 1 MD13 Ta’ Xbiex ASC 3rd v M'Skala Fish N Fish 4th 6-10 view
Fri 11/09/2020 19:20 First Div Rd 1 MD13 Valletta Izibet 1st v M'Xlokk Brown's 2nd 11-10 view
Sat 12/09/2020 17:05   PO1 - Premier Match 2 B'Buga Malta Freeport  6th v Sliema Frank Salt Real Estate 3rd 4-12 view
Sat 12/09/2020 18:10   PO2 - Premier Match 2 Sirens Mecca Marine 5th v Exiles Ferretti 4th 7-13 view
                     
Tue 15/09/2020 18:15   PO3 - 1st Match 1  M'Skala Fish N Fish  3rd v Ta’ Xbiex ASC 4th 8-7 view
Tue 15/09/2020 19:20   PO4 - 1st Match 1 M'Xlokk Brown's 2nd v Otters Nivea 5th 14-4 view
Tue 15/09/2020 20:30   PO2 - Premier Match 3 Exiles Ferretti 4th v Sirens Mecca Marine 5th 8-9 view
                     
Thu 17/09/2020 18:15   PO 3 - 1st Match 2 Ta’ Xbiex ASC 4th v M'Skala Fish N Fish  3rd 5-10 view
Thu 17/09/2020 19:20   PO4 - 1st Match 2  Otters Nivea 5th v M'Xlokk Brown's 2nd 4-11 view
Fri 18/09/2020 18:15   PO SF - Premier Match 1 San Giljan TUM Invest v Sirens Mecca Marine 15-5 view
Fri 18/09/2020 19:20   PO SF - Premier Match 1 Sliema Frank Salt Real Estate v Neptunes WPSC 8-10 view
                     
Sun 20/09/2020 17:05   PO SF - Premier Match 2  Neptunes WPSC v Sliema Frank Salt Real Estate 11-7 view
Sun 20/09/2020 18:10   PO SF - Premier Match 2 Sirens Mecca Marine v San Giljan TUM Invest 7-15 view
                     
Thu 24/09/2020 18:15   PO SF - 1st Match 1 M'Xlokk Brown's v M'Skala Fish N Fish 4-10 view
                     
Sat 26/09/2020 17:00   PO SF - 1st Match 2 M'Skala Fish N Fish v M'Xlokk Brown's 9-7 view
                     
Thu 01/10/2020 18:45   PO Final - 1st Match 1  Valletta Izibet 1st v M'Skala Fish N Fish 12-5 view
                     
Sat 03/10/2020 17:05   PO Final - 1st Match 2 M'Skala Fish N Fish v Valletta Izibet 1st 5-12 view
                     
Sun 04/10/2020     KO SF - Women   Sirens Mecca Marine v San Giljan TUM Invest 11-13  
Sun 04/10/2020     KO SF – Women   Exiles Ferretti v Sliema Frank Salt Real Estate 12-11  
                     
Tue 06/10/2020 18:45   KO Final - Women   Exiles Ferretti v San Giljan TUM Invest 8-7 view
                     
Thu 08/10/2020 18:45   PO Final - Premier Match 1 San Giljan TUM Invest W PO SF1 v Neptunes W PO SF2 11-5 view
                     
Sat 10/10/2020 17:00   1st KO QF   Otters Nivea v M'Xlokk Brown's 8-10 view
Sat 10/10/2020 18:05   PO Final - Premier Match 2 Neptunes W PO SF2 v San Giljan TUM Invest W PO SF1 8-9 view
                     
Mon 12/10/2020 18:15   Premier KO QF 1   Sirens Mecca Marine v B'Buga Malta Freeport 11-8 view
Mon 12/10/2020 19:20   Premier KO QF 2    Neptunes WPSC v Sliema Frank Salt Real Estate 12-11 view
                     
Tue 13/10/2020 18:15   KO SF - 1st   M'Xlokk Brown's v M'Skala Fish N Fish 9-10 view
Tue 13/10/2020 19:20   KO SF – 1st   Valletta Izibet v Ta’ Xbiex ASC 16-6 view
                     
Thu 15/10/2020 18:15   KO SF - Premier   Sirens Mecca Marine v San Giljan TUM Invest 7-21 view
Thu 15/10/2020 19:20   KO SF - Premier    Neptunes WPSC v Exiles Ferretti 13-9 view
                     
Sun 18/10/2020 17:00   KO Final - 1st   Valletta Izibet v M'Skala Fish N Fish 16-6 view
Sun 18/10/2020 18:05   KO Final - Premier   San Giljan TUM Invest v  Neptunes WPSC 9-6 view

 

 

 

National Water Polo Competitions Format

(Up To 2023)

 

  • Preliminary Round – 2 Groups:

Group A – 1st, 4th and 6th Premier Division and 1st 3rd and 5th First Division (according to classification of previous summer leagues)

Group B – 2nd, 3rd and 5th Premier Division and 2nd and 4th First Division (according to classification of previous summer leagues)

  • Cross-Over Round
  • 1 Round Premier Division and 1 Round First Division
  • Play-Offs for each division for all teams (best-of-3)

Premier Division:    3rd vs 6th and 4th vs 5th

First Division:          3rd vs 4th and 2nd vs 5th

  • 1st and 2nd placed teams in the Premier Division go direct to the Semi-Finals
  • 1st placed team in the First Division goes direct to the Final
  • Teams will be seeded as per Final Classification of previous summer leagues
  • Fixtures will incorporate top clashes at the end of each round
  • Last Round fixtures will be set up according to classification after the Cross-Over Round
  • Points won from direct encounters in the Preliminary and Cross Over Rounds will be carried forward
  • In the Play Offs, the team placed higher in the classification will start with a 1-0 advantage
  • The 1st Division Play-Off Semi-Final will start at 0-0
  • The Play-Off Finals will start at 0-0
  • There are no Play Offs between the losers at Quarter Final and Semi Final stages. The final classification will be as follows:-

Quarter Finals         3rd vs 6th        4th vs 5th           

  • Should the higher placed teams win, these will remain in 3rd and 4th place respectively unless they beat the 1st and 2nd placed team in the Semi Finals. 5th and 6th will also retain these placings.
  • Should the 5th and 6th teams win, then these will be placed 3rd and 4th respectively (unless they beat the 1st and 2nd placed teams in the Semi Finals). Subsequently, the teams previously placed 3rd and 4th before the Play Offs, will be placed 5th and 6th respectively.
  • Should the U15 and/or U17 National Teams qualify for the respective European Championships Finals, the Senior Competitions will not be stopped.

COVID-19

Points approved during Presidents Meeting held via ZOOM on Thursday 20th August 2020

  • Senior Male Water Polo Competitions to continue
  • Cross Overs to be played
  • After Cross Overs:
Premier Division split into Top 3 teams and Bottom 3 Teams. 1 Round to be played per section
First Division play 1 Round – All 5 teams
Points from Direct Encounters are carried forward for both divisions
  • Play Offs:
Premier Division: 1st and 2nd placed go direct to Semi Finals
All Play Offs start at 0 – 0
First Division:  1st placed go direct to Final
All Play Offs start at 0 – 0
  • U13 and U15 players must choose whether to play in the Senior or Junior Competition in both the Male and Female Category
  • Should a single player be tested positive and does not affect the team, then matches will go ahead
  • If the Premier or First Division is interrupted or stopped before the end of the season, no team will be declared Champions
  • Should we have multiple players in quarantine, a 2-week break will be allowed for each of the Divisions
  • Shared U17 and U20 players are to train and play with the club they are Shared with and not their original club
  • Other U17 and U20 players should choose whether to train with their category or with the Senior Team.
  • Women’s matches will be scheduled after both the U13 and U15 matches

Following a Presidents’ Meeting held via ZOOM on 23rd September 2020 at 17:30hrs, wherein all Premier and First Division clubs were represented, the following conditions were discussed and agreed to:

  1. Should the BOV Premier Division League be interrupted due to the extraordinary circumstances of COVID-19, the team who was placed highest in the Classification before the start of the Play Offs will be declared Champions.
  2. Should the BOV First Division League be interrupted due to the extraordinary circumstances of COVID-19, it shall be suspended for a period of 2 weeks. If, after the resumption of the same competition, it has to be stopped again due to the extraordinary circumstances of COVID-19, the team who was placed highest in the Classification before the start of the Play Offs will be declared Champions.
  3. Should a player be tested positive for COVID-19, the team for which he plays, and any other person/s directly affected and/or involved in the situation, are hereby being obliged to undergo a swab test in the second week of their quarantine period and an additional swab test once the quarantine period is over. The results of the swab tests are to be submitted to the ASA by not later than 12:00 noon of the day when the relative competition is due to resume.
  4. Should any person refuse to take the swab tests, or fail to submit the results of any swab test, he/she will be precluded from entering the National Pool Complex. If such person is a player, he shall be considered an ineligible player and as such cannot be included in the Team Line-Up for any match until he submits the relevant documents to the ASA.