BOV National Water Polo Competitions 2019

< >

Bank of Valletta National Water Polo Competitions


Fixtures 2019

DATE TIME DIVISION   WHITE   BLUE RESULT MATCH CARD
Tue 11/06/2019 17:30 Women Super Cup Exiles Elia Caterers v Sliema Frank Salt Real Estate 15-4 view
Tue 11/06/2019 18:45 First Division GhGS Cup M'Xlokk Browns v M'Skala Fish & Fish 13-8 view
Tue 11/06/2019 20:00 Premier Division President's Cup Neptunes Leo Vegas v San Giljan TUM Invest 14 12 view
                   
Fri 14/06/2019 18:15 Prel Rd Grp B Match Day 1 Neptunes Leo Vegas v Otters Nivea  22-12 view
Fri 14/06/2019 19:30 Prel Rd Grp B Sirens Greentube v M’Xlokk Browns  20-13 view
                 
Sat 15/06/2019 16:45 Prel Rd Grp B Valletta Videoslots v Ta’ Xbiex Amigos 22-8 view
Sat 15/06/2019 18:00 Prel Rd Grp A Sliema Frank Salt Real Estate v B’Bugia Freeport  18-13 view
Sat 15/06/2019 19:15 Prel Rd Grp A San Giljan TUM Invest v M’Skala Fish & Fish  18-11 view
                   
Tue 18/06/2019 18:15 Prel Rd Grp B Match Day 2 Sirens Greentube v Otters Nivea  21-14 view
Tue 18/06/2019 19:30 Prel Rd Grp A B’Bugia Freeport v M’Skala Fish & Fish 18-17 view
                 
Wed 19/06/2019 17:30 Prel Rd Grp B M’Xlokk Browns v Valletta Videoslots 21-16 view
Wed 19/06/2019 18:45 Prel Rd Grp A Sliema Frank Salt Real Estate v Exiles Elia Caterers  14-7 view
Wed 19/06/2019 20:00 Prel Rd Grp B Neptunes Leo Vegas v Ta’ Xbiex Amigos  21-4 view
                   
Fri 21/06/2019 18:15 Prel Rd Grp B Match Day 3 Otters Nivea v Ta’ Xbiex Amigos  8-12 view
Fri 21/06/2019 19:30 Prel Rd Grp A San Giljan TUM Invest v B’Bugia Freeport  16-7 view
                 
                 
Sat 22/06/2019 16:45 Prel Rd Grp A M’Skala Fish & Fish v Exiles Elia Caterers  8-10 view
Sat 22/06/2019 18:00 Prel Rd Grp B Neptunes Leo Vegas v M’Xlokk Browns  24-12 view
Sat 22/06/2019 19:15 Prel Rd Grp B Sirens Greentube v Valletta Videoslots  15-9 view
                   
Tue 25/06/2019 18:15 Prel Rd Grp A Match Day 4 Otters Nivea v M’Xlokk Browns 16-18 view
Tue 25/06/2019 19:30 Prel Rd Grp B San Giljan TUM Invest v Exiles Elia Caterers 12-12 view
                 
Wed 26/06/2019 17:30 Prel Rd Grp B Sirens Greentube v Ta’ Xbiex Amigos  20-11 view
Wed 26/06/2019 18:45 Prel Rd Grp A Sliema Frank Salt Real Estate v M’Skala Fish & Fish  14-8 view
Wed 26/06/2019 20:00 Prel Rd Grp B Neptunes Leo Vegas v Valletta Videoslots  21-13 view
                   
Fri 28/06/2019 18:15 Prel Rd Grp B Match Day 5 M’Xlokk Browns v Ta’ Xbiex Amigos  12-11 view
Fri 28/06/2019 19:30 Prel Rd Grp A San Giljan TUM Invest v Sliema Frank Salt Real Estate 11-7 view
                 
Sat 29/06/2019 16:45 Prel Rd Grp B Otters Nivea v Valletta Videoslots 15-23 view
Sat 29/06/2019 18:00 Prel Rd Grp A Exiles Elia Caterers v B’Bugia Freeport  13-11 view
Sat 29/06/2019 19:15 Prel Rd Grp B Neptunes Leo Vegas v Sirens Greentube  14-17 view
                   
Tue 02/07/2019 18:15 Cross Over 1st Match Day 6  B 5TH Ta’ Xbiex Amigos   A 4TH B’Bugia Freeport  12-15 view
Tue 02/07/2019 19:30 Cross Over Prem  A 3RD Exiles Elia Caterers   B 2ND Neptunes Leo Vegas  10-15 view
                 
Wed 03/07/2019 17:30 Cross Over 1st  A 5TH M’Skala Fish & Fish   B 4TH Valletta Videoslots  17-14 view
Wed 03/07/2019 18:45 Cross Over Prem  B 1ST Sirens Greentube   A 2ND Sliema Frank Salt Real Estate  9-14 view
Wed 03/07/2019 20:00 Cross Over Prem  A 1ST San Giljan TUM Invest   B 3RD M’Xlokk Browns  18-12 view
                   
Fri 05/07/2019 18:15 Cross Over 1st Match Day 7 B 6TH Otters Nivea   A 5TH M’Skala Fish & Fish  12-12 view
Fri 05/07/2019 19:30 Cross Over Prem A 1ST San Giljan TUM Invest   B 2ND Neptunes Leo Vegas  13-10 view
                 
Sat 06/07/2019 16:45 Cross Over 1st B 4TH Valletta Videoslots   A 4TH B’Bugia Freeport  18-14 view
Sat 06/07/2019 18:00 Cross Over Prem B 1ST Sirens Greentube   A 3RD Exiles Elia Caterers  18-12 view
Sat 06/07/2019 19:15 Cross Over Prem A 2ND Sliema Frank Salt Real Estate   B 3RD M’Xlokk Browns  19-9 view
        Match Day 8          
Tue 16/07/2019 18:15 Cross Over 1st B 5TH Ta’ Xbiex Amigos   A 5TH M’Skala Fish & Fish  9-15 view
Tue 16/07/2019 19:30 Cross Over Prem A 3RD Exiles Elia Caterers   B 3RD M’Xlokk Browns  12-15 view
                 
Wed 17/07/2019 17:30 Cross Over 1st A 4TH B’Bugia Freeport   B 6TH Otters Nivea  21-14 view
Wed 17/07/2019 18:45 Cross Over Prem B 2ND Neptunes Leo Vegas   A 2ND Sliema Frank Salt Real Estate  10-9 view
Wed 17/07/2019 20:00 Cross Over Prem A 1ST Sirens Greentube   B 1ST San Giljan TUM Invest  9-8 view
                   
Fri 19/07/2019 18:15 First Division Match Day 9 Ta’ Xbiex Amigos v Otters Nivea  6-11 view
Fri 19/07/2019 19:30 Premier Division San Giljan TUM Invest v Neptunes Leo Vegas  15-16 view
                 
Sat 20/07/2019 16:45 First Division B’Bugia Freeport v M’Skala Fish & Fish  12-10 view
Sat 20/07/2019 18:00 Premier Division Sliema Frank Salt Real Estate v M’Xlokk Browns 14-10 view
Sat 20/07/2019 19:15 Premier Division Sirens Greentube v Exiles Elia Caterers  14-7 view
                   
Sun 21/07/2019 19:00 Prem Div KO QF   San Giljan TUM Invest v Neptunes Leo Vegas  10-13 view
                   
Tue 23/07/2019 18:15 First Division Match Day 10 M'Skala Fish & Fish v Otters Nivea  17-11 view
Tue 23/07/2019 19:30 Premier Division Neptunes Leo Vegas v Exiles Elia Caterers  16-10 view
                 
Wed 24/07/2019 17:30 First Division Valletta Videoslots v Ta' Xbiex Amigos  22-13 view
Wed 24/07/2019 18:45 Premier Division Sirens Greentube v M'Xlokk Browns  16-13 view
Wed 24/07/2019 20:00 Premier Division San Giljan TUM Invest v Sliema Frank Salt Real Estate 12-14 view
                   
Fri 26/07/2019 18:15 1st Division Match Day 11 B'Bugia Freeport v Ta' Xbiex Amigos 18-14 view
Fri 26/07/2019 19:30 Premier Division Neptunes Leo Vegas v M'Xlokk Browns 19-13 view
                 
Sat 27/07/2019 16:45 1st Division Valletta Videoslots v Otters Nivea 18-15 view
Sat 27/07/2019 18:00 Premier Division San Giljan TUM Invest v Exiles Elia Caterers 19-14 view
Sat 27/07/2019 19:15 Premier Division Sirens Greentube v Sliema Frank Salt Real Estate 8-8 view
                   
Sun 28/07/2019 19:00 1st Div KO QF    Ta’ Xbiex Amigos    M’Skala Fish & Fish  7-9 view
                   
Tue 30/07/2019 18:15 Premier Division Match Day 12 Sliema Frank Salt Real Estate v Exiles Elia Caterers 14-13 view
Tue 30/07/2019 19:30 Premier Division Sirens Greentube v Neptunes Leo Vegas  6-9 view
                 
Wed 31/07/2019 18:15 1st Division B'Bugia Freeport v Otters Nivea  13-12 view
Wed 31/07/2019 19:30 1st Division Valletta Videoslots v M'Skala Fish & Fish  10-13 view
                   
Sat 03/08/2019 18:00 Prem Div KO QF   Sirens Greentube  v  Exiles Elia Caterers  13-10 view
Sat 03/08/2019 19:15 Prem Div   San Giljan TUM Invest   M'Xlokk Browns  17-11 view
     
Tue 06/08/2019 18:15 1st Division Match Day 13 M'Skala Fish & Fish v Ta' Xbiex Amigos  11-10 view
Tue 06/08/2019 19:30 Premier Division Neptunes Leo Vegas v Sliema Frank Salt Real Estate  10-6 view
Wed 07/08/2019 17:30 Premier Division M'Xlokk Browns v Exiles Elia Caterers  11-15 view
Wed 07/08/2019 18:45 1st Division Valletta Videoslots v B'Bugia Freeport  17-11 view
Wed 07/08/2019 20:00 Premier Division Sirens Greentube v San Giljan TUM Invest  8-17 view

 

Premier Division League Standings
Thursday, 8 August 2019
Team GP W D L GF GA GD PTS
Neptunes Leo Vegas 10 8 0 2 143 111 32 24
Sliema Frank Salt Real Estate 10 6 1 3 119 99 20 19
San Giljan TUM Invest 10 6 1 2 142 113 29 19
Sirens Greentube 10 6 1 3 125 115 10 19
Exiles Elia Caterers 10 1 1 8 112 148 -36 4
M'Xlokk Browns 10 1 0 9 119 174 -55 3
 
First Division League Standings
Thursday, 8 August 2019
Team GP W D L GF GA GD PTS
Valletta Videoslots 8 6 0 2 144 106 38 18
B'Bugia Freeport 8 6 0 2 122 114 8 18
M'Skala Fish & Fish 8 5 1 2 112 96 16 16
Otters Nivea 8 1 1 6 98 122 -24 4
Ta' Xbiex Amigos 8 1 0 7 84 122 -38 3

 

Fri 09/08/2019 18:15 1st Div KO SF   M'Skala Fish & Fish  v Otters Nivea  14-10 view
Fri 09/08/2019 19:30 Prem Div KO SF   Sirens Greentube  v Sliema Frank Salt Real Estate  7-14 view
                   
Sat 10/08/2019 18:00 1st Div KO SF   B’Bugia Freeport  v Valletta Videoslots  12-11 view
                   
Sun 11/08/2019 19:00 Prem Div KO SF   Neptunes Leo Vegas  v M'Xlokk Browns  13-11 view
                   
Mon 19/08/2019 18:15 First Division PO3 - Match 2 M'Skala Fish & Fish v Otters Nivea  18-13 view
Mon 19/08/2019 19:30 First Division PO4 - Match 2 B'Bugia Freeport v Ta' Xbiex Amigos  18-17 view
                   
Tue 20/08/2019 18:15 Premier Division PO1 - Match 2 San Giljan TUM Invest v M'Xlokk Browns  18-12 view
Tue 20/08/2019 19:30 Premier Division PO2 - Match 2 Sirens Greentube v Exiles Elia Caterers 17-13 view
                   
Sun 25/08/2019 16:45 Women KO Final Exiles Elia Caterers  v Sliema Frank Salt Real Estate 16-14 view
Sun 25/08/2019 18:00 First Division KO Final M'Skala Fish & Fish  v  B'Bugia Freeport 10-9 view
Sun 25/08/2019 19:15 Premier Division KO Final Neptunes Leo Vegas  v Sliema Frank Salt Real Estate 10-8 view
                   
Wed 27/08/2019 18:30 First Division PO SF - Match 1 B'Bugia Freeport v M'Skala Fish & Fish  12-16 view
                   
Wed 28/08/2019 18:15 Premier Division PO SF 1 - Match 2 Sliema Frank Salt Real Estate v San Giljan TUM Invest 10-9 view
Wed 28/08/2019 19:30 Premier Division PO SF 2 - Match 2 Neptunes Leo Vegas v Sirens Greentube 10-4 view
                   
Thu 29/08/2019 18:30 First Division PO SF - Match 2 M'Skala Fish & Fish v B'Bugia Freeport 11-15 view
                   
Sat 31/08/2019 18:30 First Division PO SF - Match 3 B'Bugia Freeport v M'Skala Fish & Fish 13-7 view
                   
Wed 04/09/2019 18:15 First Division PO Final - Match 1 Valletta Videoslots v M'Skala Fish & Fish 8-13 view
Wed 04/09/2019 19:30 Premier Division PO Final - Match 1 Neptunes Leo Vegas v Sliema Frank Salt Real Estate 15-14 view
                   
Sat 07/09/2019 18:15 First Division PO Final - Match 2 M'Skala Fish & Fish v Valletta Videoslots 17-16 view
Sat 07/09/2019 19:30 Premier Division PO Final - Match 2 Sliema Frank Salt Real Estate v Neptunes Leo Vegas 10-14 view

 

National Water Polo Competitions Format

(Up To 2023)

 

  • Preliminary Round – 2 Groups:

Group A – 1st, 4th and 6th Premier Division and 1st 3rd and 5th First Division (according to classification of previous summer leagues)

Group B – 2nd, 3rd and 5th Premier Division and 2nd and 4th First Division (according to classification of previous summer leagues)

  • Cross-Over Round
  • 1 Round Premier Division and 1 Round First Division
  • Play-Offs for each division for all teams (best-of-3)

Premier Division:    3rd vs 6th and 4th vs 5th

First Division:          3rd vs 4th and 2nd vs 5th

  • 1st and 2nd placed teams in the Premier Division go direct to the Semi-Finals
  • 1st placed team in the First Division goes direct to the Final
  • Teams will be seeded as per Final Classification of previous summer leagues
  • Fixtures will incorporate top clashes at the end of each round
  • Last Round fixtures will be set up according to classification after the Cross-Over Round
  • Points won from direct encounters in the Preliminary and Cross Over Rounds will be carried forward
  • In the Play Offs, the team placed higher in the classification will start with a 1-0 advantage
  • The 1st Division Play-Off Semi-Final will start at 0-0
  • The Play-Off Finals will start at 0-0
  • There are no Play Offs between the losers at Quarter Final and Semi Final stages. The final classification will be as follows:-

Quarter Finals         3rd vs 6th        4th vs 5th           

  • Should the higher placed teams win, these will remain in 3rd and 4th place respectively unless they beat the 1st and 2nd placed team in the Semi Finals. 5th and 6th will also retain these placings.
  • Should the 5th and 6th teams win, then these will be placed 3rd and 4th respectively (unless they beat the 1st and 2nd placed teams in the Semi Finals). Subsequently, the teams previously placed 3rd and 4th before the Play Offs, will be placed 5th and 6th respectively.
  • Should the U15 and/or U17 National Teams qualify for the respective European Championships Finals, the Senior Competitions will not be stopped.