BOV National Water Polo Competitions 2020

< >

Bank of Valletta National Water Polo Competitions


Fixtures 2020

DATE TIME     WHITE v BLUE SCORE MATCH CARD
Tue 21/07/2020 18:15 Preliminary Rd Match Day 1 Sliema Frank Salt Real Estate v Otters Nivea    
Tue 21/07/2020 19:30 Neptunes WPSC v Ta’ Xbiex ASC    
Wed 22/07/2020 17:30 San Giljan TUM Invest v Valletta WPC    
Wed 22/07/2020 18:45 M'Xlokk Brown's v B'Buga Malta Freeport    
Wed 22/07/2020 20:00  Sirens ASC v M'Skala Fish N Fish    
                   
Fri 24/07/2020 18:15 Preliminary Rd Match Day 2 Valletta WPC  v Otters Nivea    
Fri 24/07/2020 19:30  Sirens ASC v Ta’ Xbiex ASC    
Sat 25/07/2020 16:45  San Giljan TUM Invest v Exiles SC    
Sat 25/07/2020 18:00  Neptunes WPSC v B'Buga Malta Freeport    
Sat 25/07/2020 19:15  M'Skala Fish N Fish v M'Xlokk Brown's    
                   
Fri 31/07/2020 18:15 Preliminary Rd Match Day 3  Otters Nivea v Exiles SC    
Fri 31/07/2020 19:30  Sliema Frank Salt Real Estate v Valletta WPC    
Sat 01/08/2020 16:45 Ta’ Xbiex ASC v B'Buga Malta Freeport    
Sat 01/08/2020 18:00  Neptunes WPSC v M'Skala Fish N Fish    
Sat 01/08/2020 19:15  M'Xlokk Brown's v Sirens ASC    
                   
Tue 04/08/2020 18:15 Preliminary Rd Match Day 4 M'Skala Fish N Fish  v Ta’ Xbiex ASC    
Tue 04/08/2020 19:30  Exiles SC v Sliema Frank Salt Real Estate    
Wed 05/08/2020 17:30  San Giljan TUM Invest v Otters Nivea    
Wed 05/08/2020 18:45  B'Buga Malta Freeport v Sirens ASC    
Wed 05/08/2020 20:00 Neptunes WPSC v M'Xlokk Brown's    
                   
Fri 07/08/2020 18:15 Preliminary Rd Match Day 5 Ta’ Xbiex ASC  v M'Xlokk Brown's    
Fri 07/08/2020 19:30  Sliema Frank Salt Real Estate v San Giljan TUM Invest    
Sat 08/08/2020 16:45  Exiles SC v Valletta WPC    
Sat 08/08/2020 18:00  M'Skala Fish N Fish v B'Buga Malta Freeport    
Sat 08/08/2020 19:15  Neptunes WPSC v Sirens ASC    
                 
Tue 11/08/2020 18:15 Cross Overs Match Day 6 B 5TH v A 4TH    
Tue 11/08/2020 19:30 A 3RD v B 2ND    
Wed 12/08/2020 17:30 A 5TH v B 4TH    
Wed 12/08/2020 18:45 B 1ST v A 2ND    
Wed 12/08/2020 20:00 A 1ST v B 3RD    
                   
Tue 18/08/2020 18:15 Cross Overs Match Day 7 B 6TH v A 5TH    
Tue 18/08/2020 19:30 A 1ST v B 2ND    
Wed 19/08/2020 17:30 B 4TH v A 4TH    
Wed 19/08/2020 18:45 B 1ST v A 3RD    
Wed 19/08/2020 20:00 A 2ND v B 3RD    
                   
Fri 21/08/2020 18:15 Cross Overs Match Day 8 B 5TH v A 5TH    
Fri 21/08/2020 19:30 A 3RD v B 3RD    
Sat 22/08/2020 16:45 A 4TH v B 6TH    
Sat 22/08/2020 18:00 B 2ND v A 2ND    
Sat 22/08/2020 19:15 A 1ST v B 1ST    
                   
Tue 25/08/2020 18:15 1st Division Match Day 9  4th v 5th    
Tue 25/08/2020 19:30 Premier Division  1st v 6th    
Wed 26/08/2020 17:30 1st Division  2nd v 3rd    
Wed 26/08/2020 18:45 Premier Division 4th v 5th    
Wed 26/08/2020 20:00 Premier Division  2nd v 3rd    
                   
Fri 28/08/2020 18:15 1st Division Match Day 10  3rd v 5th    
Fri 28/08/2020 19:30 Premier Division  3rd v 6th    
Sat 29/08/2020 16:45 1st Division 1st v 4th    
Sat 29/08/2020 18:00 Premier Division  1st v 5th    
Sat 29/08/2020 19:15 Premier Division  2nd v 4th    
                   
Tue 01/09/2020  18:15 1st Division Match Day 11  2nd v 4th    
Tue 01/09/2020  19:30 Premier Division  3rd v 5th    
Wed 02/09/2020  17:30 1st Division  1st v 5th    
Wed 02/09/2020  18:45 Premier Division  2nd v 6th    
Wed 02/09/2020  20:00 Premier Division  1st v 4th    
                   
Fri 04/09/2020 18:15 1st Division Match Day 12  2nd v 5th    
Fri 04/09/2020 19:30 Premier Division  4th v 6th    
Sat 05/09/2020 16:45 1st Division  1st v 3rd    
Sat 05/09/2020 18:00 Premier Division 2nd v 5th    
Sat 05/09/2020 19:15 Premier Division  1st v 3rd    
                   
Wed 09/09/2020  18:00 1st KO QF            
Wed 09/09/2020  19:15 Premier KO QF          
Wed 09/09/2020  20:30 Premier KO QF          
                   
                   
Fri 11/09/2020  18:15 1st Division Match Day 13  3rd V 4th    
Fri 11/09/2020  19:30 Premier Division  3rd V 4th    
Sat 12/09/2020 16:45 Premier Division 5th  V 6th    
Sat 12/09/2020 18:00 1st Division  1st V 2nd    
Sat 12/09/2020 19:15 Premier Division  1st V 2nd     
                   
Tue 15/09/2020 18:15 PO3 - 1st Match 2  3rd V 4th    
Tue 15/09/2020 19:30 PO4 - 1st Match 2  2nd V 5th    
Wed 16/09/2020 18:15 PO1 - Premier Match 2 3rd  V 6th    
Wed 16/09/2020 19:30 PO2 - Premier Match 2 4th V 5th    
                   
Fri 18/09/2020 18:15 PO 3 - 1st Match 3 4th V 3rd    
Fri 18/09/2020 19:30 PO4 - 1st Match 3  5th V 2nd    
Sat 19/09/2020 18:15 PO1 - Premier Match 3  6th V 3rd    
Sat 19/09/2020 19:30 PO2 - Premier Match 3  5th V 4th     
                   
Mon 21/09/2020 18:15 PO SF - 1st Match 1  W PO4 V W PO3    
Tue 22/09/2020 18:15 PO SF - Premier Match 2  W PO1 v 2nd    
Tue 22/09/2020 19:30 PO SF - Premier Match 2 1st V W PO2    
Wed 23/09/2020 18:15 PO SF - 1st Match 2  W PO3 V W PO4    
                 
Fri 25/09/2020 18:15 PO SF - 1st Match 3 W PO4  V W PO3    
Fri 25/09/2020 19:30 PO SF - Premier Match 3  2nd V W PO1    
Fri 25/09/2020 20:45 PO SF - Premier Match 3 W PO2 V 1st    
                   
Tue 29/09/2020 18:15 PO Final - 1st Match 1  1st V W PO SF    
Tue 29/09/2020 19:30 PO Final - Premier Match 1 W PO SF2 V W PO SF1    
                   
Sat 03/10/2020 16:45 PO Final - 1st Match 2  W PO SF V 1ST    
Sat 03/10/2020 18:00 PO Final - Premier Match 2 W PO SF1 V W PO SF2    
                   
Wed 07/10/2020 18:15 PO Final - 1st Match 3  1st V W PO SF    
Wed 07/10/2020 19:30 PO Final - Premier Match 3 W PO SF2 V W PO SF1    
                   
Fri 09/10/2020 18:15 KO SF - 1st            
Fri 09/10/2020 19:30 KO SF – 1st            
Sat 10/10/2020 16:45 KO SF - Premier            
Sat 10/10/2020 18:00 KO SF - Premier            
                   
Wed 14/10/2020 18:00 KO Final - Women            
Wed 14/10/2020 19:15 KO Final - 1st            
Wed 14/10/2020 20:30 KO Final - Premier            

 

National Water Polo Competitions Format

(Up To 2023)

 

  • Preliminary Round – 2 Groups:

Group A – 1st, 4th and 6th Premier Division and 1st 3rd and 5th First Division (according to classification of previous summer leagues)

Group B – 2nd, 3rd and 5th Premier Division and 2nd and 4th First Division (according to classification of previous summer leagues)

  • Cross-Over Round
  • 1 Round Premier Division and 1 Round First Division
  • Play-Offs for each division for all teams (best-of-3)

Premier Division:    3rd vs 6th and 4th vs 5th

First Division:          3rd vs 4th and 2nd vs 5th

  • 1st and 2nd placed teams in the Premier Division go direct to the Semi-Finals
  • 1st placed team in the First Division goes direct to the Final
  • Teams will be seeded as per Final Classification of previous summer leagues
  • Fixtures will incorporate top clashes at the end of each round
  • Last Round fixtures will be set up according to classification after the Cross-Over Round
  • Points won from direct encounters in the Preliminary and Cross Over Rounds will be carried forward
  • In the Play Offs, the team placed higher in the classification will start with a 1-0 advantage
  • The 1st Division Play-Off Semi-Final will start at 0-0
  • The Play-Off Finals will start at 0-0
  • There are no Play Offs between the losers at Quarter Final and Semi Final stages. The final classification will be as follows:-

Quarter Finals         3rd vs 6th        4th vs 5th           

  • Should the higher placed teams win, these will remain in 3rd and 4th place respectively unless they beat the 1st and 2nd placed team in the Semi Finals. 5th and 6th will also retain these placings.
  • Should the 5th and 6th teams win, then these will be placed 3rd and 4th respectively (unless they beat the 1st and 2nd placed teams in the Semi Finals). Subsequently, the teams previously placed 3rd and 4th before the Play Offs, will be placed 5th and 6th respectively.
  • Should the U15 and/or U17 National Teams qualify for the respective European Championships Finals, the Senior Competitions will not be stopped.

COVID-19

  • Should the National Water Polo Competitions be interrupted by the Authorities before Match Day 13 (12th September 2020), no teams will be declared champions;
  • Should the National Water Polo Competitions be interrupted at any point between the 13th September 2020 and 7th October 2020, the teams who are placed highest in the Classification as on the 12th September 2020 will be declared Champions.