Aquatic Sports Association of Malta

To promote and encourage the development of Swimming, Water Polo, Artistic Swimming, Open Water Swimming and, in general, any other aquatic sports in Malta

Age Group Competitions – Upcoming Events

10:15 am
Neptunes

San Giljan U20 ZE Services vs Sliema U20 BMIT Technologies

11:35 am
Neptunes

Neptunes U20 vs Sirens U20

12:50 pm
Neptunes

Marsaskala U20 vs Birzebbuga U20

6:20 pm
Tal-Qroqq Pool A

San Giljan U15 ZE Services vs Otters U15

6:20 pm
Tal-Qroqq D/Pool

Neptunes U15 vs Exiles U15

7:30 pm
Tal-Qroqq Pool A

Birzebbuga U15 vs Sliema U15 BMIT Technologies

7:30 pm
Tal-Qroqq D/Pool

Sirens U15 vs Marsaskala U15

10:15 am
Neptunes

Sliema U17 BMIT Technologies vs Sirens U17

11:35 am
Neptunes

Neptunes U17 vs Birzebbuga U17

12:50 pm
Neptunes

Exiles U17 vs U15 National Team

6:20 pm
Tal-Qroqq Pool A

Neptunes U13 vs Marsaskala U13

6:20 pm
Tal-Qroqq D/Pool

Exiles U13 vs Sirens U13

7:30 pm
Tal-Qroqq Pool A

Birzebbuga U13 vs San Giljan U13 ZE Services

7:30 pm
Tal-Qroqq D/Pool

Marsaxlokk U13 vs Sliema U13 BMIT Technologies

1:30 pm
Neptunes

Birzebbuga U20 vs Sliema U20 BMIT Technologies

2:50 pm
Neptunes

Marsaskala U20 vs Sirens U20

4:10 pm
Neptunes

Neptunes U20 vs San Giljan U20 ZE Services

10:15 am
Neptunes

Sliema U17 BMIT Technologies vs San Giljan U17 ZE Services

11:35 am
Neptunes

Birzebbuga U17 vs Sirens U17

12:50 pm
Neptunes

Neptunes U17 vs U15 National Team

6:20 pm
Tal-Qroqq D/Pool

Exiles U15 vs Otters U15

6:20 pm
Tal-Qroqq Pool A

Sliema U15 BMIT Technologies vs Neptunes U15

7:30 pm
Tal-Qroqq Pool A

San Giljan U15 ZE Services vs Sirens U15

7:30 pm
Tal-Qroqq D/Pool

Marsaskala U15 vs Birzebbuga U15

10:15 am
Neptunes

Sirens U20 vs San Giljan U20 ZE Services

11:35 am
Neptunes

Birzebbuga U20 vs Neptunes U20

12:50 pm
Neptunes

Sliema U20 BMIT Technologies vs Marsaskala U20

6:20 pm
Tal-Qroqq Pool A

Sirens U13 vs Birzebbuga U13

6:20 pm
Tal-Qroqq D/Pool

Exiles U13 vs Otters U13

7:30 pm
Tal-Qroqq Pool A

San Giljan U13 ZE Services vs Marsaxlokk U13

7:30 pm
Tal-Qroqq D/Pool

Sliema U13 BMIT Technologies vs Neptunes U13

1:30 pm
Neptunes

Sirens U17 vs Exiles U17

2:50 pm
Neptunes

Birzebbuga U17 vs Sliema U17 BMIT Technologies

4:10 pm
Neptunes

San Giljan U17 ZE Services vs U15 National Team

10:15 am
Neptunes

Exiles U17 vs Birzebbuga U17

11:35 am
Neptunes

Sliema U17 BMIT Technologies vs Neptunes U17

12:50 pm
Neptunes

San Giljan U17 ZE Services vs Sirens U17

6:20 pm
Tal-Qroqq Pool A

Marsaskala U15 vs Otters U15

6:20 pm
Tal-Qroqq D/Pool

Sliema U15 BMIT Technologies vs Sirens U15

7:30 pm
Tal-Qroqq Pool A

Neptunes U15 vs Birzebbuga U15

7:30 pm
Tal-Qroqq D/Pool

Exiles U15 vs San Giljan U15 ZE Services

6:20 pm
Tal-Qroqq Pool A

Marsaxlokk U13 vs Sirens U13

6:20 pm
Tal-Qroqq D/Pool

Neptunes U13 vs San Giljan U13 ZE Services

7:30 pm
Tal-Qroqq Pool A

Marsaskala U13 vs Sliema U13 BMIT Technologies

7:30 pm
Tal-Qroqq D/Pool

Birzebbuga U13 vs Otters U13

10:15 am
Neptunes

Neptunes U17 vs Exiles U17

11:35 am
Neptunes

Birzebbuga U17 vs San Giljan U17 ZE Services

12:50 pm
Neptunes

Sirens U17 vs U15 National Team

6:20 pm
Tal-Qroqq Pool A

Sirens U15 vs Neptunes U15

6:20 pm
Tal-Qroqq D/Pool

Birzebbuga U15 vs Exiles U15

7:30 pm
Tal-Qroqq Pool A

Sliema U15 BMIT Technologies vs Otters U15

7:30 pm
Tal-Qroqq D/Pool

San Giljan U15 ZE Services vs Marsaskala U15

6:20 pm
Tal-Qroqq Pool A

San Giljan U13 ZE Services vs Marsaskala U13

6:20 pm
Tal-Qroqq D/Pool

Exiles U13 vs Birzebbuga U13

7:30 pm
Tal-Qroqq Pool A

Marsaxlokk U13 vs Otters U13

7:30 pm
Tal-Qroqq D/Pool

Sirens U13 vs Neptunes U13

6:20 pm
Tal-Qroqq Pool A

Birzebbuga U15 vs Sirens U15

6:20 pm
Tal-Qroqq D/Pool

Exiles U15 vs Marsaskala U15

7:30 pm
Tal-Qroqq Pool A

Sliema U15 BMIT Technologies vs San Giljan U15 ZE Services

7:30 pm
Tal-Qroqq D/Pool

Neptunes U15 vs Otters U15

2:30 pm
Tal-Qroqq Pool A

Marsaxlokk U13 vs Exiles U13

2:30 pm
Tal-Qroqq D/Pool

Neptunes U13 vs Otters U13

3:30 pm
Tal-Qroqq Pool A

Marsaskala U13 vs Sirens U13

3:30 pm
Tal-Qroqq D/Pool

Sliema U13 BMIT Technologies vs San Giljan U13 ZE Services

6:20 pm
Tal-Qroqq Pool A

Marsaskala U15 vs Sliema U15 BMIT Technologies

6:20 pm
Tal-Qroqq D/Pool

San Giljan U15 ZE Services vs Neptunes U15

7:30 pm
Tal-Qroqq Pool A

Otters U15 vs Birzebbuga U15

7:30 pm
Tal-Qroqq D/Pool

Sirens U15 vs Exiles U15

9:30 am
Tal-Qroqq Pool A

Birzebbuga U13 vs Marsaxlokk U13

9:30 am
Tal-Qroqq D/Pool

Marsaskala U13 vs Otters U13

10:30 am
Tal-Qroqq Pool A

Sirens U13 vs Sliema U13 BMIT Technologies

10:30 am
Tal-Qroqq D/Pool

Exiles U13 vs Neptunes U13

6:20 pm
Tal-Qroqq Pool A

Sliema U13 BMIT Technologies vs Otters U13

6:20 pm
Tal-Qroqq D/Pool

San Giljan U13 ZE Services vs Sirens U13

7:30 pm
Tal-Qroqq Pool A

Neptunes U13 vs Birzebbuga U13

7:30 pm
Tal-Qroqq D/Pool

Marsaskala U13 vs Exiles U13

6:20 pm
Tal-Qroqq Pool A

San Giljan U13 ZE Services vs Otters U13

6:20 pm
Tal-Qroqq D/Pool

Exiles U13 vs Sliema U13 BMIT Technologies

7:30 pm
Tal-Qroqq Pool A

Marsaxlokk U13 vs Neptunes U13

7:30 pm
Tal-Qroqq D/Pool

Birzebbuga U13 vs Marsaskala U13

About the ASA

“In 1993, the deep seeded vision of the Association hit a historic milestone when Malta was chosen to host the Games for the Small States of Europe”

The Aquatic Sports Association of Malta (ASA) saw its inception in 1925 as the Amateur Swimming Association of Malta. Throughout its many iterations, it consistently worked towards three major ambitions: to champion the progression and success of Maltese water-athletes; to engender that success through the provision of adequate facilities and organisational support; and to promote aquatics sports in Malta, endorsing the substantial benefits this brings to the greater community.

Its inauguration was a result of an accumulated desire to see Malta’s water polo team competing at the Olympics. Specifically, Lord Plumer, the Governor of Malta in the early 1920s, had planted the seed of ambition for the local team, with his sights set on the Paris Olympic Games of 1924. Although his plans were derailed when his term expired, the competitive intention for the team never lost momentum. The Association was created to bring this vision to fruition.

Disciplines

water polo

The ASA organises water polo competitions for males and females from junior to senior levels. The senior National team participates in several and various international tournaments.

Swimming

Swimming is one of the main activities of the Aquatic Sports Association of Malta. It has been established as part of the aquatic sports calendar since the association's existence.

Artistic Swimming

Artistic swimming is a hybrid form of swimming, dance, and gymnastics, consisting of swimmers performing a synchronised routine of elaborate moves in the water, accompanied by music.

open water

Open Water Swims, be it long distance swimming or Marathon swimming, are organised by Birkirkara St. Joseph Sports Club under the auspicious of the Aquatic Sports Association of Malta

National Events

ENEMED CUP

ENEMED Water Polo Cup 2023

Fixtures

AGE GROUP

Junior Competitions 2022

Fixtures

WINTER LEAGUE

BOV National Water Polo Competitions

Winter League Fixtures

SWIMMING

Swimming Events 2022/23

Calendar

SUMMER LEAGUE

BOV National Water Polo Competitions 2022

Premier and First Division Fixtures

RECORDS & RANKINGS

Current Records & Rankings

WOMEN LEAGUE

Water Polo Competitions

Summer 2022

Fixtures

ARTISTIC SWIMMING

Artistic Competitions 2022/23

Calendar

Latest News

Official Partners & Affiliates

Reach Us

Have a question about us? Ask anything you want to know.

Aquatic Sports Association, Tal-Qroqq Sports Complex, Maria Teresa Spinelli Street, Gzira, GZR 1711, Malta

+356 2132 2884
+356 2132 2880

Leave A Message